The Collision of the Speedy Trial Clock with the Coronavirus’s Slowdown Realities: Justice in the Time of COVID-19
[…] Additionally, pursuant to an infrequently used statute first enacted in 1975 and later amended in 1979, entitled “Judicial emergency and implementation,” the chief judge of any judicial district may seek from the judicial council of the circuit up to a one-year suspension of the Speedy Trial Act on the grounds that the court is “unable to comply with” it “due to the status of its court calendars.” 18 U.S.C. § 3174(a). “During such period of suspension, the time limits from arrest to indictment, set forth in section 3161(b), shall not be reduced, nor shall the sanctions set forth in section 3162 be suspended; but such time limits from indictment to trial shall not be increased to exceed one hundred and eighty days.” Id. § 3174(b). And the “time limits for the trial of cases of detained persons who are being detained solely because they are awaiting trial shall not be affected by the provisions of this section.” Id.